LOGO
,,

Elected Unopposed!

More than 225 residents in East Baton Rouge and Tangipahoa parishes have qualified as candidates for city council, judge, U.S. Congress, justice of the peace, and constable in the Nov. 3. election. Many boast community activism and previous work in government or business as reasons to their run. Of those who qualified, 25 candidates in EBR and 23 in Tangipahoa were elected without opposition, including both parishes’ district attorneys Hillar Moore and Scott Perilloux. Others elected without opposition are:

In East Baton Rouge Parish

  • Court of Appeal 1st Circuit Judge John Michael Guidry
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Don Johnson
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Trudy White
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Wilson E. Fields
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Tarvald A. Smith
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Ronald Johnson
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Beau Higginbotham
  • 19th Judicial District Judge William A. Morvant
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Tim Kelley
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Div. H Fred Crifasi
  • 19th Judicial District Judge Div. I Kelly Balfour
  • District Attorney Hillar Moore
  • Juvenile Court Judge Adam Haney
  • Juvenile Court Judge Gail Grover
  • Family Court Judge Lisa Woodruff-White
  • Family Court Judge Charlene Charlet Day
  • Family Court Judge Pamela Baker
  • Councilman Dist 3 Rowdy Gaudet
  • Baker City Court Judge Kirk A Williams
  • Justice of the Peace Lynda Austin
  • Justice of the Peace Brooke Peay
  • Justice of Peace Tracy Batieste-Woodard
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Lee M. Russell
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Darin David
  • Constable Justice of the Peace David Wade

In Tangipahoa Parish

  • 21st District A Judge Jeff Johnson
  • 21st District B Judge Charlotte Foster
  • 21st District C Judge Erika Sledge
  • 21st District D Judge Brian Abels
  • 21st District E Judge Brenda Ricks
  • 21st District I Judge Blair Edwards
  • 21st District J Judge Jeffry Cashe
  • 21st District K Judge Jeffery Oglesbee
  • District Attorney 21st Judicial District Scott M. Perrilloux
  • Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1 Irma Robertson
  • Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2 Vicki Y. Blades
  • Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3 Tonya Mabry
  • Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4 Angela Ballard
  • Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5 Deborah Brunett
  • Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6 Terry Crosby
  • Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8 Cynthia Jenkins
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1 Lemmie Chapman III
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2 Dickie R. Blades
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3 Anthony “Butch” Robinson
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4 Teresa Crowe Grace Holden
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5 Louis “Buddy” Easley
  • Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 6 Phillip David Ridder Jr.
  • Council Member District 2, Town of Amite City Jonathon Foster

Leave your comment





         

Back to Top
Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com